11 new movies and TV shows to watch just in time for Halloween

Sistaaaaas, gather and celebrate because the time has come for Freeform to unveil its 31 Nights of Halloween 2022 schedule.

With Labor Day weekend officially saying goodbye to summer, it’s time for the network to reveal all the spooky titles that will be entertaining audiences this fall.

As always, the lineup is packed with fan favorites that really get us into the Halloween spirit, including Hocus Pocus, Beetlejuice, and The nightmare before Christmas!

There are also a handful of new additions to this year’s lineup, which includes the 1992 buffy the vampire slayer critically acclaimed film and Jordan Peele get out!

All the spooky fun starts on October 1 and continues until the end of the month.

And if you’ve never been motivated to light the Black Flame candle and rewatch Hocus Pocus, well, you might want to catch up with the Sanderson sisters this year because Hocus Pocus 2 finally hits Disney+ on September 30!

Don’t get carried away, check out the full program below:

WEEK OF OCTOBER 1

Saturday October 1

7:00a/6:00c – Edward Scissorhands

9:10a/8:10c – The Witches (1990)

11:20a/10:20c – The Haunted Mansion (2003)

1:25 p.m. / 10:20 a.m. – The Nightmare Before Christmas by Tim Burton

3:05 p.m./2:05 a.m. – Hotel Transylvania

5:10 p.m. / 4:10 p.m. – Hotel Transylvania 2

7:15 p.m. / 6:15 p.m. – Hocus Pocus

9:25 p.m./8:25 p.m. – Beetlejuice

11:30 p.m./10:30 p.m. – Ghostbusters (1984)

Sunday October 2

7:00a/6:00c – The Witches (1990)

9:10a/8:10c – Decorating Disney: Halloween magic

10:10a/9:10c – Halloween Town

12:15/11:15 a.m. – Hotel Transylvania

2:20 p.m./1:20 a.m. – Hotel Transylvania 2

4:25/3:25 p.m. – Maleficent

6:30 p.m./5:30 p.m. – Beetlejuice

8:35 p.m./7:35 p.m. – Hocus Pocus

10:45p/9:45c – Ghostbusters (2016)

WEEK OF OCTOBER 3

Monday, October 3

1:00 p.m./12:00 p.m. – Freeform premiere Buffy the Vampire Slayer (1992)

3:00 p.m./2:00 a.m. – Ghostbusters (1984)

5:30 p.m./4:30 p.m. – Ghostbusters II

8:00 p.m./7:00 p.m. – Ghostbusters (2016)

12:00 p.m. / 11:00 a.m. – The Simpsons: Episodes of the Treehouse of Horror

Tuesday, October 4

11:30 a.m./10:30 a.m. – Ghostbusters (1984)

2:00 p.m./1:00 a.m. – Ghostbusters II

4:30/3:30 p.m. – Edward Scissorhands

7:00 p.m./6:00 p.m. – Maleficent

9:00 p.m./8:00 p.m. – Hocus Pocus

12:00a/11:00c – Night at the Museum: Secret of the Tomb

Wednesday, October 5

12:00p/11:00c – Night at the Museum: Secret of the Tomb

2:00 p.m. / 1:00 a.m. – Madagascar

4:00 p.m./3:00 p.m. – Hotel Transylvania

6:00 p.m./5:00 p.m. – Hotel Transylvania 2

8:00 PM / 7:00 PM – The Simpsons: Treehouse of Horror Episodes

12:00 p.m. / 11:00 a.m. – The Simpsons: Episodes of the Treehouse of Horror

Thursday, October 6

11h00/10h00 – Madagascar

1:00 p.m./12:00 p.m. – Hotel Transylvania

3:00 p.m./2:00 a.m. – Hotel Transylvania 2

5:00 p.m. / 4:00 a.m. – Shrek Forever After

7:00 p.m. / 6:00 p.m. – Halloween Town

9:00 p.m./8:00 p.m. – Halloweentown II: Kalabar’s Revenge

12:00 p.m. / 11:00 a.m. – The Simpsons: Episodes of the Treehouse of Horror

Friday, October 7

10:30 a.m./9:30 a.m. – Frightened Shrekless

11:00a/10:00c – Shrek forever after

1:00 p.m./12:00 p.m. – 11:00 p.m./10:00 a.m. – Family Guy

12:00a/11:00c – Hotel Transylvania 2

Saturday October 8

7:00 a.m./6:00 a.m. – Decorating Disney: the magic of Halloween

8h00/7h00 – Hotel Transylvania 2

10:00 a.m./9:00 a.m. – Goosebumps 2: Haunted Halloween

12:05a/11:05c – Ghostbusters (1984)

2:35 p.m./1:35 a.m. – Ghostbusters II

5:05 p.m./4:05 a.m. – Beetlejuice

7:10 p.m. / 6:10 p.m. – Hocus Pocus

9:20 p.m./8:20 p.m. – Maleficent

11:25p/10:25c – Maleficent: Mistress of Evil

Sunday October 9

7:00/6:00 – Monsters vs. Aliens: Mutant Pumpkins

7:30 a.m./6:30 a.m. – Goosebumps 2: Haunted Halloween

9:35a/8:35c – Ghostbusters (1984)

12:05a/11:05c – Ghostbusters II

2:40 p.m./1:40 a.m. – Beetlejuice

4:45 p.m. / 3:45 a.m. – Hocus Pocus

6:55 p.m./5:55 p.m. – Freeform premiere get out

9:25 p.m./8:25 p.m. – Freeform premiere Halloween (2018)

11:55 p.m./10:55 a.m. – Freeform premiere A silent place

WEEK OF OCTOBER 10

Monday October 10

11:30 a.m./10:30 a.m. – A quiet place

1:40p/12:40c – Exit

4:15 p.m./3:15 p.m. – Halloween (2018)

6:50 p.m./5:50 p.m. – Freeform premiere happy day of the dead

9:25 p.m./8:25 p.m. – Freeform premiere Happy Death Day 2U

12:00 p.m. / 11:00 a.m. – The Simpsons: Episodes of the Treehouse of Horror

Tuesday, October 11

12:30/11:30 a.m. – Maleficent

2:30 p.m./1:30 p.m. – The house with a clock in its walls

5:00 p.m./4:00 a.m. – The Haunted Mansion (2003)

7:00 p.m./6:00 p.m. – Hotel Transylvania

9:00 p.m./8:00 p.m. – Hotel Transylvania 2

12:00 p.m. / 11:00 a.m. – The Simpsons: Episodes of the Treehouse of Horror

Wednesday October 12

10:30 a.m./9:30 a.m. – The house with a clock in its walls

1:00 p.m./12:00 p.m. – Hotel Transylvania

3:00 p.m./2:00 a.m. – Hotel Transylvania 2

5:00 p.m./4:00 a.m. – Ghostbusters (2016)

8:00 p.m. / 11:00 a.m. – The Simpsons: Treehouse of Horror Episodes

12:00 p.m. / 11:00 a.m. – The Simpsons: Episodes of the Treehouse of Horror

Thursday October 13

10:30 p.m./9:30 p.m. – Frankenweenie (2012)

12:30/11:30 a.m. – Edward Scissorhands

3:00 p.m. / 2:00 p.m. – Miss Peregrine’s Home for Peculiar Children

6:00 PM / 5:00 PM – Tim Burton’s Corpse Bride

7:30 p.m. / 6:30 p.m. – The Nightmare Before Christmas by Tim Burton

9:00 p.m./8:00 p.m. – Beetlejuice

12:00a/11:00c – Tim Burton’s Corpse Bride

Friday October 14

10:30 a.m./9:30 a.m. – Miss Peregrine’s Home for Peculiar Children

1:30 p.m./12:00 p.m. – 5:00 p.m./4:00 p.m. – Family Guy

5:00 p.m./4:00 a.m. – Beetlejuice

7:00 p.m./6:00 p.m. – 11:00 p.m./10:00 a.m. – Family Guy

12:00a/11:00c – 2:00a/1:00c – Family Guy

Saturday October 15

7:00a/6:00c – Hook

10:15a/9:15c – How to train your dragon 2

12:25 / 11:25 – Tim Burton’s Corpse Bride

2:25 p.m./1:25 a.m. – Toy Story of TERROR!

2:55p/1:55c – Frightened Shrekless

3:25/2:25 – Shrek forever after

5:30 p.m./4:30 p.m. – Hocus Pocus

7:40 p.m./6:40 p.m. – Hotel Transylvania

9:45 p.m./8:45 a.m. – Hotel Transylvania 2

11:50 p.m./10:50 a.m. – Hotel Transylvania 3: Summer vacation

Sunday October 16

7:00a/6:00c – How to Train Your Dragon 2

9:10a/8:10c – Tim Burton’s corpse bride

10:45a/9:45c – Frightened Shrekless

11:15a/10:15c – Shrek forever after

1:20 p.m./12:20 p.m. – Hotel Transylvania

3:25 p.m. / 2:25 a.m. – Hotel Transylvania 2

5:30/4:30 p.m. – Hotel Transylvania 3: summer vacation

7:40 p.m. / 6:40 p.m. – Hocus Pocus

9:50/8:50 p.m. – Maleficent

11:55p/10:55c – The Witches

WEEK OF OCTOBER 17

Monday, October 17

12:00p/11:00c – Ghostbusters (1984)

2:30 p.m./1:30 a.m. – Ghostbusters II

5:05p/4:05c – The Haunted Mansion (2003)

Dual Function Pop ‘N Knowledge

7:10 p.m. / 6:10 p.m. – The Nightmare Before Christmas by Tim Burton

8:50 p.m./7:50 p.m. – Hocus Pocus

12:00 p.m. / 11:00 a.m. – The Simpsons: Episodes of the Treehouse of Horror

Tuesday, October 18

10:30 a.m./9:30 a.m. – Ghostbusters (1984)

1:00 p.m./12:00 p.m. – Ghostbusters II

3:30 p.m. / 2:30 p.m. – Night of Fear (2011)

6:00 p.m./5:00 p.m. – Ghostbusters (2016)

Pop ‘N Knowledge

9:00 p.m./8:00 p.m. – Beetlejuice

12:00 p.m. / 11:00 a.m. – The Simpsons: Episodes of the Treehouse of Horror

Wednesday October 19

10:30 a.m. / 9:30 a.m. – Night of Fear (2011)

1:00p/12:00c – Ghostbusters (2016)

4:00 p.m./3:00 p.m. – Maleficent

6:00 p.m./5:00 p.m. – Beetlejuice

8:00 p.m. / 11:00 a.m. – The Simpsons: Treehouse of Horror Episodes

12:00 p.m. / 11:00 a.m. – The Simpsons: Episodes of the Treehouse of Horror

Thursday, October 20

11:00a/10:00c – The Witches (1990)

1:00 p.m./12:00 p.m. – Night at the museum: the secret of the tomb

3:00 p.m./2:00 a.m. – Halloween Town

5:00 p.m. / 4:00 p.m. – Halloweentown II: Kalabar’s Revenge

7:00 p.m./6:00 p.m. – Hotel Transylvania

9:00 p.m./8:00 p.m. – Hotel Transylvania 2

12:00a/11:00c – The Witches (1990)

Friday October 21

10:30a/9:30c – 5:00p/4:00c – Family Guy

5:00 p.m./4:00 a.m. – Hotel Transylvania

7:00 p.m./6:00 p.m. – Hotel Transylvania 2

9:00 p.m./8:00 p.m. – 11:00 p.m./10:00 p.m. – Family Guy

12:00a/11:00c – Buffy the Vampire Slayer (1992)

Saturday October 22

7:00a/6:00c – Buffy the Vampire Slayer (1992)

9:00a/8:00c – Maleficent

11:00a/10:00c – Ghostbusters (1984)

1:30 p.m./12:30 p.m. – Ghostbusters II

4:00 p.m./3:00 p.m. – Ghostbusters (2016)

7:15 p.m. / 6:15 p.m. – Beetlejuice

9:20 p.m./8:20 p.m. – Hocus Pocus

11:30 a.m./10:30 a.m. – The house with a clock in its walls

Sunday October 23

7:00 a.m./6:00 a.m. – The house with a clock in its walls

9:30/8:30 – Ghostbusters (1984)

12h00/11h00 – Ghostbusters (2016)

3:10 p.m./2:10 a.m. – Beetlejuice

5:15 p.m./4:15 p.m. – Hocus Pocus

7:25 p.m. / 6:25 p.m. – Monsters, Inc.

9:30/8:30 p.m. – Monster University

12:00a/11:00c – Shrek forever after

WEEK OF OCTOBER 24

Monday October 24

12:00/11:00 – Tim Burton’s Corpse Bride

2:00 p.m. / 1:00 a.m. – Miss Peregrine’s Home for Peculiar Children

5:00 p.m. / 4:00 a.m. – Shrek Forever After

7:00 PM / 6:00 PM – The Haunted Mansion (2003)

9:00 p.m./8:00 p.m. – Maleficent

12:00 p.m. / 11:00 a.m. – The Simpsons: Episodes of the Treehouse of Horror

Tuesday, October 25

10:30a/9:30c – Tim Burton’s Corpse Bride

12:00 p.m. / 11:00 a.m. – Miss Peregrine’s Home for Peculiar Children

3:00 p.m./2:00 a.m. – Halloween Town

5:00 p.m./4:00 a.m. – Hotel Transylvania

7:00 p.m./6:00 p.m. – Hotel Transylvania 2

9:00 p.m./8:00 p.m. – Hotel Transylvania 3: summer vacation

12:00 p.m. / 11:00 a.m. – The Simpsons: Episodes of the Treehouse of Horror

Wednesday October 26

12:00p/11:00c – Halloweentown II: Kalabar’s Revenge

2:00 p.m./1:00 p.m. – Hotel Transylvania

4:00 p.m./3:00 p.m. – Hotel Transylvania 2

6:00 p.m./5:00 p.m. – Hotel Transylvania 3: summer vacation

8:00 PM / 7:00 PM – The Simpsons: Treehouse of Horror Episodes

12:00 p.m. / 11:00 a.m. – The Simpsons: Episodes of the Treehouse of Horror

Thursday, October 27

11:00a/10:00c – Ready or not

1:00p/12:00c – Maleficent

3:00 p.m./2:00 a.m. – Ghostbusters (1984)

5:30 p.m./4:30 p.m. – Ghostbusters II

8:00 p.m./7:00 p.m. – Ghostbusters (2016)

12:00a/11:00c – Buffy the Vampire Slayer (1992)

Friday, October 28

10:30 a.m./9:30 a.m. – Ghostbusters (2016)

1:30 p.m./12:30 p.m. – 11:00 p.m./10:00 a.m. – Family Guy

12:00a/11:00c – 2:00a/1:00c – The Office

Saturday October 29

7:00a/6:00c – How to Train Your Dragon 2

9:10a/8:10c – Edward Scissorhands

11:40a/10:40c – Frankenweenie (2012)

1:40p/12:40c – Tim Burton’s Corpse Bride

3:35 p.m. / 2:35 a.m. – Goosebumps 2: Haunted Halloween

5:40 p.m./4:40 p.m. – The Nightmare Before Christmas by Tim Burton

7:20 p.m. / 6:20 p.m. – Hotel Transylvania

9:25 p.m./8:25 p.m. – Hocus Pocus

11:35p/10:35c – Ghostbusters II

Sunday October 30

7:00a/6:00c – The Witches (1990)

9:05a/8:05c – Tim Burton’s Corpse Bride

10:45 a.m. / 9:45 a.m. – Goosebumps 2: Haunted Halloween

12:50 p.m. / 11:50 a.m. – The Haunted Mansion (2003)

2:55 p.m./1:55 a.m. – Hotel Transylvania

5:00 p.m./4:00 a.m. – Beetlejuice

7:05 p.m. / 6:05 p.m. – Hocus Pocus

9:15/8:15 p.m. – Maleficent

11:20p/10:20c – Maleficent: Mistress of Evil

WEEK OF OCTOBER 31

Monday October 31

10:30 p.m./9:30 p.m. – Ghostbusters (1984)

1:00p/12:00c – The Haunted Mansion (2003)

3:00 p.m./2:00 a.m. – Beetlejuice

5:00 p.m./4:00 a.m. – Maleficent

7:00 p.m./6:00 p.m. – Hotel Transylvania

9:00 p.m./8:00 p.m. – Hocus Pocus

12:00 p.m. / 11:00 a.m. – The Simpsons: Episodes of the Treehouse of Horror

Alfonso E. Cramer